Cinnamon

Botanical name: Cinnamomum verum
Family name: Lauraceae
Commercial parts: Bark, leaf
Malayalam: Karuva (the tree), Karuvapatta (bark)

Cinnamon is one of the ancient spices which has been mentioned in The Old testament. The Kerala variety of cinnamon is next only to the original Sri Lankan variety. The spice is obtained form the inner bark of the Cinnamon tree, which is native to south east Asia.

Cinnamon with its delicate aroma and spicy flavour, is an essential ingredient in ‘curry masalas’ of India. Around the world it is a more popular ingredient in pastries and puddings. Products made of cinnamon include quills, quillings, featherings, chips, cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil.

Cinnamon is also cultivated in the nearby state of Tamil Nadu. 

Cinnamon is used as a flavouring agent in making confectionaries. It is also used in the making of liquor, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. While the cinnamon bark oil is known for its anti-fungal properties, cinnamon leaf oil is used in the manufacturing of perfumes and cosmetics. 



  CardamomClove  


Contents

 

Do you wish to add content or help us find mistakes in this web page? 

NB: You should not submit anything else other than addition / correction of page content.

For travel related requirements like accommodation, tour packages, transportation etc please click here.

District Tourism Promotion Councils KTDC BRDC Sargaalaya SIHMK Responsible Tourism Tourfed KITTS Adventure Tourism Muziris Heritage KTIL GKSF Vasantholsavam

Toll free No: 1-800-425-4747, 1-800-111-363 (within India only)

Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala, Park View, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India - 695 033
Phone: +91 471 2321132, Fax: +91 471 2322279, E-mail: info@keralatourism.org.
All rights reserved © Kerala Tourism 2017. Copyright | Terms of Use. Developed & Maintained by Invis Multimedia.